Skip to main content

Milestone! Yay!

Today I had planned to get some reading done but my book was in my head all day that I ended up pounded out 23 pages on notebook paper! Woo! I feel like Nora Roberts! I dunno how she does this 8 hrs a day cause I'm seriously exhausted just this one day! My hands are about to fall off and my eyes are nearly crossing but I have to get this sucker typed before I can move on to other things.

I'm so happy because ever since I was young, I would look at the huge books I read and never thought I could do it. I would always dismiss the idea of writing a novel sticking to short stories and screenplays. I figured I would never have enough to say that would span the course of a book. Now I'm starting to get used to the idea and am finding short stories harder to do!

I feel like I've reached a milestone in my writing that I've been fighting for years and it's an awesome feeling. :-) A round of drinks for everyone on me 'cause this will probably never happen again. LOL

I still hope to get some reading in today but I just wanted to blog about this since I can't run to the rooftops and shout to the world.

Never say never guys!

I'm ordering a shirley temple with extra cherries, what'll you guys have? lol


Popular posts from this blog

Midwinter's Eve Giveaway Hop 2017 @ A Writer's Dream

It's that time again for the Midwinter's Eve Giveaway Hop! And what better way to bring on the winter than with books and hot, cozy drink!

Since I'm up to my ears in seasonal tv romcoms, I thought I'd share the love and give away your choice of the book version of the movies. So if you've been eager to read 'em sign up below!

Prize: Your choice of a Hallmark winter romance book: Journey Back to Christmas, Love You Like Christmas, Christmas in Homestead, A Heavenly Christmas

A $10 Starbucks Gift Card!

a Rafflecopter giveaway

Thanks for stopping by and happy entering!

Giveaway Ends 12/31/17 and open to all who can legally enter.
Must be over 18 or have your parents permission to enter.
Winner will be announced within 48 hours at the end of the giveaway and also notified by email. Winner will have 48 hours to reply or a new winner will be chosen.
Giveaway is organized by Bookhounds and sponsored by the BookHounds.
Void where prohibited.
Not Responsible for lost, sto…

It's August!

Hey folks!

Can you guys believe it's August already?

Lots of stuff going on in the world of Rae at the moment both personally and professionally. The newsletter will be going out soon and I'm diligently trying to get out a new release ASAHP that was held back a bit due to me not being happy with the end results. Stay tuned because I feel the end is nigh!

I took a breather from book reviewing and reading to deal with my current rental situation, but I miss it! I love the feeling of coming across that epic book you want to shout from the rooftops and losing myself in epic worlds. Sooooo....I'm diving back in. :-D I'm going through the list of books I had waiting in the wings and will try to play catch up. As I'm only one person with a busy schedule, I may not be able to get all the books reviewed right away and some I may sadly have to put aside if they don't grab me enough. Argh! I want to read and review everything but I can see now why so many bloggers have t…

Starhunter is coming back! (Updated May 2015)

Update May 2015 ~ With the recent trend of show revivals, I'm so excited to share the news that Starhunter is returning! Philip Jackson the showrunner has been awesomely instrumental on Facebook updating the fans with news about a new season, webisodes, a comic and brand spanking new page! Goodies are available at the Everything Starhunter page here. News about who's coming back, continuing storylines and more are forthcoming. This is a great series so I hope all you sci-fi adventure lovers check this series out! ~ R

Originally posted as Starhunter 2300 now available on Youtube - (Dated 6/7/2009)

I know I rave about this show all the time but it is awesome.

Now YT has put up the entire Starhunter 2300 series for your viewing pleasure. Episodes 1-22 with some of the most diverse, amazing and fun characters in a futuristic setting. Not to mention a burgeoning romance which I love in my sci-fi. This was a continuing series from Starhunter both dealing with the same universe of col…